Privacy Notice

We respect your right to privacy

Our privacy policy is governed by New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993. You may visit any part of the Horizons Regional Council without identifying yourself in any way.

If you voluntarily provide personal information by contacting us or using one of the Horizons Regional Council's online feedback forms, we will handle your personal information in the ways described below.

If you have any queries or concerns about the personal information that we hold about you please email our Privacy Officer.

Contact and feedback

If you want to comment privately about the content of the site, or provide content for our news section, you can use the contact us page

If you voluntarily provide personal information by contacting us by phone, fax, email, online feedback form, or any other form of communication, we will:

  • Only use that information in our dealings with you
  • Keep that information secure
  • Not disclose that information to any third party.

Monitoring site use

We monitor site usage via an application called Google Analytics. Google analytics uses cookies to track a visitors use of the site. This information does not identify individual users and is only used as a tool to help improve our services and user experience.

We do not require the use of any cookies to access information on our site.

Call recording privacy statement

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service, calls between Horizons Regional Council and our customers may be recorded. The purpose of customer call recording is to:

  • Assist with staff training and evaluation purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate.
  • Provide data for reporting on the types and numbers of enquiries we receive.
  • Ensure we have an accurate record of calls, which may be needed to support enquiries and/or if there is a dispute.

Horizons holds details of recorded calls securely and will only hold this information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We understand personal information is important, therefore we will take all reasonable steps to destroy any call recordings we hold that are no longer needed by us.

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Horizons Regional Council
Private Bag 11025
Palmerston North 4442
Email: Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
Phone 0800 803 909
Fax 04 474 7590
www.privacy.org.nz