Your Councillors

Horizons' governing body is made up of 12 publically elected councillors representing the following constituencies: Ruapehu, Whanganui, Manawatū-Rangitīkei, Palmerston North, Tararua, and Horowhenua. The last local body elections were held October 2019, and our councillors will serve a three year term.

Our Council's role is to set the direction for the organisation through regular council and committee meetings. Meetings are predominantly held on Tuesdays or Wednesdays throughout the month at Palmerston North Regional House in Victoria Avenue, and Regional Council meetings are live streamed to our Facebook page. In addition to setting and monitoring policy through our plans and strategies, Council also keep abreast of local, regional, national and international matters, so that emerging issues of relevance for the region can be investigated and planned for.
 

Constituency

Elected Representatives

Horowhenua

2

Manawatū-Rangitikei

2

Palmerston North

4

Ruapehu

1

Tararua

1

Whanganui

2

Filter councillors by constituency

Showing all 12 councillors

Rachel Keedwell

Rachel Keedwell

Chair

Cr Keedwell is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Audit, Risk & Investment
  • Regional Transport
  • Passenger Transport

24 Buick Crescent Palmerston North 4412
Jono Naylor

Jono Naylor

Deputy Chair Palmerston North
027 569 0937
jono.naylor@horizons.govt.nz
Jono Naylor

Jono Naylor

Deputy Chair

Cr Naylor is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Audit, Risk & Investment
  • Passenger Transport

67 Atawhai Road Palmerston North 4410
Weston Kirton

Weston Kirton

Councillor

Cr Kirton is a member on the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Passenger Transport

56 State Highway 41 RD4 Taumarunui 3994
Bruce Gordon

Bruce Gordon

Councillor

Cr Gordon is a member on the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment

265 Waimutu Road RD 2 Marton 4788
John Turkington

John Turkington

Councillor

Cr Turkington is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Audit, Risk & Investment

413 Waimutu Road Marton 4741
David Cotton

David Cotton

Councillor

Cr Cotton is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment

Residential: 13A Peat Avenue, Whanganui 4540 Postal: PO Box 427, Wanganui 4540
Nicola Patrick

Nicola Patrick

Councillor

Cr Patrick is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Audit, Risk & Investment
  • Passenger Transport

76 Virginia Road, Otamatea, Whanganui 4500
Fiona Gordon

Fiona Gordon

Councillor

Cr Gordon is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Passenger Transport
  • Manawatū River Users' Advisory Group

148 Aokautere Drive Fitzherbert Palmerston North 4410
Wiremu Te Awe Awe

Wiremu Te Awe Awe

Councillor

Cr Te Awe Awe is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment

1180a Rangiotu Road RD7 Palmerston North 4477
Allan Benbow

Allan Benbow

Councillor

Cr Benbow is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Audit, Risk & Investment

38 Cowper Road Dannevirke 4930
Emma Clarke

Emma Clarke

Councillor

Cr Clarke is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Audit, Risk & Investment
  • Passenger Transport

44 Joblins Road Levin 5571
Sam Ferguson

Sam Ferguson

Councillor

Cr Ferguson is a member of the following committees:

  • Regional Council
  • Strategy & Policy
  • Catchment Operations
  • Environment
  • Audit, Risk & Investment
  • Regional Transport
  • Passenger Transport

13 Sussex Street Levin 5510